Privacy Policy

We understand that your privacy is important and we will treat any personal information you provide us as confidential and this will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We promise to look after your personal information and we will not sell any information about you to any other party. Please also refer to our Cookie Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only collect information about you if you willingly provide it.  In order to do any of the following, you will need to provide us with certain details:

Place an order;

Sign up for emails;

Enter prize draws/competitions;

Take part in a survey (in this instance your details will be passed to a third party for research purposes); or

Give us feedback

The details you provide may include your name, email address, product selections, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number, the card's expiry date and billing address. We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us.

When you use this website, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of data:

Information about your PC and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages viewed to administer the website and improve the website and our services to you.

Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and Roys (Wroxham) Ltd on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services. We will use this information to fulfill any order and to communicate with you when necessary.

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and allowing us to send you email notifications and/or promotional information.

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of signing up for our email newsletters.

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this section or as found elsewhere in the relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

Administer the website.

Improve your browsing experience by developing and improving the design and layout of the website, through monitoring your usage.

Process your orders; and

Provide you with information such as news regarding the website, new services and special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you via email, post or by mobile phone (also see 'keeping in touch with you' below).

DATA PROTECTION

Roys (Wroxham) Ltd uses the latest in Secure Server Technology (SSL – 128bit encryption) to ensure that all of your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. We never make your personal details available to companies outside Roys (Wroxham) Ltd for marketing purposes, although our representatives and appointed agents and business partners may hold your data, so that your details and/or order can be processed and/or account maintained. Roys (Wroxham) Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office as a Data Controller. We will comply with the standard, procedures and requirements as laid down in the Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 and to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed as required by the various laws in force from time-to-time.

 

REQUIRED INFORMATION - REGISTRATION OF PURCHASE FOR WARRANTY PURPOSES

For selected ranges available on the roys.co.uk Website, to ensure your manufacturer warranty is enabled, we may provide certain details to the manufacturer to facilitate this. We will only do this for warranties that require it, and for solely this purpose.

These details could include: Name, Address, Telephone Number, Email Address, and Product Purchased.
We will notify you on each of our product listings which require us to submit your personal information. We will only use your provided information for this purpose, in relation to your order, and will be submitted securely, as we would do should you have bought the same product at a Roys store. By placing your order with us, you consent to us registering your product on your behalf, to enable your Manufacturer Warranty.
If you have any questions regarding this please contact us using our Contact Form or telephone (Freephone) 0800 6681155.

 

COOKIES

When you enter this website, we will use cookies. Cookies are tiny text files that identify your computer to our server. These cookies in no way allow us access to your computer and do not store any details relating to you or your credit cards. They are used to record the areas of the site that you have visited and for how long, which provides us with useful usage information that helps us make our site more accessible to our users in line with their needs. The use of cookies helps us to improve the quality of service that we provide. For more information please see our Cookies Page.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The following four Cookies are used by Google Analytics to store user behaviour on the site, including details such as pages visited, path through the site, length of time on each page, user location, and information on how you arrived at the website. We use this information to improve the website in accordance with user behaviour.

  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz

These originate from www.google.com/analytics. You can read more about Google’s Analytics Privacy Policy at the Google Privacy and Terms page.

If you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across any website you visit, please visit Google Analytics Opt Out Page.

KEEPING IN TOUCH WITH YOU

We want to keep you up to date with key information about new ranges, promotional offers and what's coming soon to Roys stores via email, mobile phone or post.  We may also use your details to send you information, via email about other goods and services we sell or for research purposes. If you have registered to receive information from us, you can remove your contact details from our list by using the 'unsubscribe' links at the bottom of the promotional emails we send you or by responding to the text messages as indicated.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update our policies from time-time by posting a new version on our website, please check regularly to be aware of any updates. Please contact us using out contact form if you have any questions regarding this policy.